CV

Education:
2004 Applied Land Use Planning Certificate, Faculty of Extension, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
1998 Urban Design Certificate, Faculty of Extension, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
1982 Architectural Technology, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, Calgary, AB

Group Exhibitions:
2012 Alberta Spirit, Alberta Community Art Clubs Association (ACACA) Juried Exhibition, Visual Arts Alberta Association, VAA Gallery, Edmonton, AB
2012 Alberta Wide Show, ACACA Juried Exhibition, Red Deer Museum and Art Gallery, Red Deer, AB
2012 Central Zone Show, ACACA, Lacombe Memorial Center, Lacombe, AB
2012 In the Garden, Red Deer Art Club, The HUB, Red Deer, AB
2011 Our Everchanging Wild and Wonderful Skies, Red Deer Art Club, Kerry Wood Nature Centre, Red Deer, AB
2011 25th Annual Celebration of the Arts, Red Deer Arts Council Juried Exhibition, Kiwanis Gallery, Red Deer, AB
2011 Passionate Conversations, Red Deer Arts Council Juried Exhibition, Kiwanis Gallery, Red Deer, AB
2011 Central Zone Show, Alberta Community Art Clubs Association, A.J. Ottewell Centre, Sherwood Park, AB
2010 Student Showcase, Series Summer School of the Arts, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB
2008 Open Gallery, Lacombe Art Show & Sale, Lacombe Memorial Centre, Lacombe, AB

Awards:
2012 Jean Stephenson Memorial Award (Intermediate Category), Alberta Community Art Clubs Association, for watercolour painting entitled “Japanese Tea Set”

Workshops Taken:
2012 An Artist Guide to an Online Presence, Kim Bruce, Red Deer Arts Council, Red Deer, AB
2012 Photo Documentation, Paul Leathers, Red Deer Arts Council, Red Deer, AB
2012 The Written Word, Diana Anderson, Red Deer Arts Council, Red Deer, AB
2012 ALIVE Abstract Acrylic, Samantha daSilva, Alberta Art & Drafting Supplies, Red Deer, AB
2012 ALIVE Abstract Acrylic/Mixed Media, Samantha daSilva, Alberta Art & Drafting Supplies, Red Deer, AB
2012 Figures in Acrylic, Eleanor Pidgeon, Red Deer Art Club, Red Deer, AB
2012 Underpainting in Acrylic, Tanya Zuzak, Red Deer Art Club, Red Deer, AB
2011 Illuminated Watercolour, Michael Downs, Red Deer Art Club, Red Deer, AB
2011 Making Art Your Business, Elyse Eliot-Los, Culture Services, Red Deer, AB
2011 Acrylic Painting with Palette Knife, Rita Rake, Red Deer Art Club, Red Deer, AB
2011 Introduction to Figure Drawing, Susan Woolgar, Culture Services, Red Deer, AB
2010 Introduction to Monoprints, Susan Woolgar, Culture Services, Red Deer, AB
2010 Pushing the Boundaries of Expression in Watercolour, Joanna Moore, Summer Series, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB
2010 Introduction to Linocut Printmaking, Lisa Turner, Summer Series, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB
2010 Collage Techniques, Lauren Cowles, Culture Services, Red Deer, AB

Workshops Led:
2012 Perspectives, Carol Lynn Gilchrist, Red Deer Art Club, Red Deer, AB

Professional Affiliations:
Alberta Community Art Clubs Association
Alberta Printmakers’ Society
Red Deer Art Club
Red Deer Arts Council
Red Deer Museum + Art Gallery